HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ERIK L. AUFDERHEIDE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Erik L. Aufderheide is the Commander, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB CA. The wing, composed of 4 groups and 9 squadrons is a modern Nuclear Force responsible to recruit, train and equip Conventional and Nuclear forces for the Theater or Joint Force Commander. He is responsible for eight unit equipped KC135R Stratotankers and the organization, training, and equipping of approximately 1,000 assigned military, civil service and contract personnel for worldwide deployment and sustained Nuclear Strike operations.

Col. Aufderheide was born and raised in Indianapolis, Indiana.  After graduating from Indiana University (AFROTC Distinguished Graduate), he entered active duty and attended Air Force Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance AFB, Oklahoma. Col. Aufderheide began his operational career flying the HH/MH60G Pave Hawk aircraft with Air Combat Command (ACC) and the 66th Rescue Squadron at Nellis AFB, NV. Col. Aufderheide deployed numerous times to patrol the No-Fly Zones over Iraq in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, and later Operation NEW DAWN. He separated from active duty in 2003 and joined the 172nd Fighter Squadron, Michigan Air National Guard at Battle Creek until the unit closed in 2005. He then joined the Air Force Reserve at Grissom ARB Indiana where he became a Flight Commander, Squadron Commander, and Deputy Operations Group Commander.  While at Grissom ARB, Col. Aufderheide managed the daily operations and alert forces in support of STRATCOM OPLAN 8010 and DoD SPECAT missions (and) flew combat missions against the Islamic State (ISIL) in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM over Afghanistan and Operation INHERENT RESOLVE over Iraq, and Syria. In June of 2017, Col. Aufderheide became the Vice Commander, 914th Air Refueling Wing, as well as the acting 914 ARW Operations Group Commander, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station, New York. The wing, composed of 3 groups and 12 squadrons. Col. Aufderheide oversaw the Group’s conversion from the C-130 to the KC-135R Stratotanker. Following Niagara, Col. Aufderheide was assigned as the Reserve Advisor (RA) to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations (AF/A3) Headquarters U.S. Air Force Pentagon. In his capacity as the RA Col. Aufderheide advises/briefs the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations on all Air Force Reserve and Joint/Total Force matters of policy and oversight relating to air, space, cyber, and weather operations.  Additionally, Col. Aufderheide was a liaison to Air Staff agencies, AF Reserve, and MAJCOM functional areas for issues directly related to AF Reserve equities. Col. Aufderheide assists with implementing the AF/A3 Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA), Active Guard/Reserve (AGR), and $4.1M Military Personnel Appropriations (MPA) program. Col. Aufderheide is an instructor/evaluator pilot in the KC-135R and a civilian trial attorney specializing in Real Property and Business litigation. He is married with four children.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN (Distinguished Graduate)
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Masters of Science, Embry Riddle Aero University, Daytona Beach, FL (Distinguished Graduate/4.0GPA)
2008 Doctor of Jurisprudence, Indiana University School of Law (Trial Competition Team Captain)
2010 Air Command and Staff College
2015 Air War College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994- August 1995, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK
2. September 1995- May 1996, MH60 Pilot 512th FTU Special Operations Squadron Kirtland AFB, NM
3. May 1996- September 1998, HH60G Pilot. 66Th Rescue Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV Standardization Officer
4. September 1999- June 2003, AETC Instructor
5. June 2003- June 2005, 172nd Fighter Squadron, pilot Michigan Air National Guard
6. August 2005- June 2013, 72nd ARS, Flight Commander, 434th Operations Group
7. June 2013- July 2016, 72nd ARS, Squadron Commander, 434th Operations Group
8. July 2016- June 2017, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 434th Operations Group
9. June 2017- September 2019, Vice Wing Commander 914th ARW and (acting) 914th Operations Group Commander
10.September 2019-present, Reserve Advisor to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations (HAF/A3) Pentagon
11. June 2021- Present, Commander, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3000+ Military and 3,500+ total flying hours.
DAFSC history: 92T0, 11H3E, 81T0, 11F3B, 11M3F, C11M3F, P10C0W, 16G4
Aircraft Flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, UH-1, HH/MH-60G, T-38C and KC-135R

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:                                                           DEVICES

1.  Meritorious Service Medal

  2

2.  Aerial Achievement Medal

  1

3.  Air Force Commendation Medal

  1

4.  AF Outstanding Unit Award

  2

5.  Combat Readiness Medal

  1

6.  National Defense Service Medal

  1

7.  Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

  0

8.  Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

  0

9.  Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

  0

10. Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

  0

11. Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

  2

12. AF Longevity Service

  5

13. Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 'M' Devices

  1

14. Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

  1

15. AF Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant – June 01, 1994
First Lieutenant – June 01, 1996
Captain – June 01, 1998
Major – June 02, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel - October 01, 2011
Colonel – June 01, 2017

(Current as of July 2021)