ANDREW P. GRAY

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Gray is the Commander, 940th Operations Group, Beale AFB, CA.  He is responsible for the daily operations of 115 personnel and 8 KC-135 aircraft, executing Secretary of Defense, Joint Chiefs of Staff, and US Transportation Command directed tanker taskings worldwide.                                                                     

Lt Col Gray graduated from Eastern Kentucky University and was commissioned through the ROTC program at the University of Kentucky in 2002.  Lt Col Gray began his career serving 15 years on active duty in a variety of operational and staff assignments to include tours as a Division Chief in the 618th AOC (TACC) and as the Assistant Chief Air Mobility Liaison Officer for the 101st Airborne Division.  Additionally he served as a Squadron Assistant Director of Operations, Command Post Chief, and Wing Chief of Flight Safety.

 

Lt Col Gray transitioned to the United States Air Force Reserve in 2017, joining the 940th ARW, Beale AFB, CA.  During his time with the 940th ARW he has served in several roles to include Chief of Current Operations, Wing Chief of Safety, and as the 940th Operations Group Deputy Commander before taking on his current position as the 940th Operations Group Commander.

 

Lt Col Gray is a command pilot with over 2,900 flying hours including 1,338 combat hours in the KC-135R/T, KC-10A, T-1A, and T-34C aircraft.

 

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Science degree in Police Administration, Eastern Kentucky University, KY

2002 Air & Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2010 Master of Science degree in Administration, Central Michigan University, MI

2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2019 Doctor of Education degree in Interdisciplinary Leadership, Creighton University, NE

2020 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2002 - February 2003, Assistant Chief of Aircrew Training, 46th Operations Group, Eglin AFB, FL

2. February 2003 - January 2004, student, T-34C Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, NAS Whiting Field, FL

3. January 2004 - August 2004, student, T-1A Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK

4. November 2004 - February 2005, student, KC-135R Initial Qualification Training, Altus AFB, OK

5. March 2005 - February 2008, KC-135R/T Aircraft Commander, Sq Scheduler, Sq Chief of Safety, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS 

6. February 2008 - July 2009, KC-135R/T Instructor Aircraft Commander, Wing Flight Safety Officer, Wing Chief of Flight Safety, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, KS

7. July 2009 - June 2012, Assistant Chief Air Mobility Liaison Officer, OL-U, 621st Contingency Operations Support Group, Fort Campbell AIN, KY

8. June 2012 - February 2013, student, KC-10A Aircraft Commander Initial Qualification Course, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

9. February 2013 - July 2014, KC-10A Aircraft Commander, Sq Assistant Director of Operations, Sq Chief of Readiness, 2d Air Refueling Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

10. July 2014 - June 2015, KC-10A Instructor Aircraft Commander, Chief of Command Post, 87th Air Base Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

11. June 2015 - November 2017, Deputy Chief, Chief, Tanker Allocation Division, 618th Air Operations Center (TACC), Scott AFB, IL

12. November 2017 - November 2018, KC-135R/T Instructor Aircraft Commander, Chief of Current Operations, 940th Operations Support Squadron, Beale AFB, CA

13. November 2018 - June 2019, KC-135R/T Instructor Aircraft Commander, Chief of Safety, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, CA

14. June 2019 - December 2019, KC-135R/T Instructor Aircraft Commander, Deputy Commander, 940th Operations Group, Beale AFB, CA

15. December 2019 - Present, KC-135R/T Instructor Aircraft Commander, Commander, 940th Operations Group, Beale AFB, CA

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot  

Flight Hours: More than 2,900

Aircraft Flown: KC-135R/T, KC-10A, T-1A, and T-34C

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Army Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 2002

First Lieutenant May 29, 2004

Captain May 29, 2006

Major July 1, 2012

Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 2018

(Current as of September 2020)